KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en su plazo

English translation: within the deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su plazo
English translation:within the deadline
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:40 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ social security letter
Spanish term or phrase: en su plazo
This term is in a letter which is talking about benefit claims. The person writing this letter states:
" De las dos cartas que mande en su plazo"
sftyler
within the deadline
Explanation:
Deadline we call it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10within the deadline
Henry Hinds
4 +5in due timeJH Trads
4 +1in term - within the established term - on time
Robert INGLEDEW
4within the time limit
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in term - within the established term - on time


Explanation:
All options have the same meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fainberg.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the time limit


Explanation:
I imagine this is what the person is referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 22:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Cecilia\'s comment about \"within\"....what\'s wrong with saying \"within the time limit\" or \"within the deadline\", as can be seen from the following links:
www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200002/08/0208129.htm
www.hq.nasa.gov/office/pao/FOIA/resp.htm

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
within the deadline


Explanation:
Deadline we call it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiquet
2 mins

agree  DTec
6 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
15 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: Absolutely
20 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
30 mins

agree  Ave Translation
48 mins
  -> ¡Gracias a todos!

agree  Bill Greendyk
2 hrs

agree  David Lowery
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in due time


Explanation:
here "en su plazo" may mean " a su debido tiempo",as in the ref below:

the exact location and a map of the site will be sent to participants in due time.
The site can be reached easily by regular public urban transportation. ...
press.web.cern.ch/Physics/Conferences/C1995/MSGC/Welcome.html - 4k

I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IG Global: esta es la interpretacion más fiel, creo yo
25 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Parrot: yes, but it means BEFORE the deadline (when did we start saying "within"?)
1 hr

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
15 hrs