KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

espacion de reflexión psicoterapéutica propio

English translation: ... should include its own space for psychotherapeutic reflection/thinking


20:04 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: espacion de reflexión psicoterapéutica propio
"...para quienes logran una adecuada formación - que a nuestro juicio ha de incluir un espacio de reflexión psicoterapéutica propio."
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
English translation:... should include its own space for psychotherapeutic reflection/thinking
Explanation:
yo me inclino por 'space' que a mí me resulta un poco más abstracto que 'room'. 'Propio' se refiere al espacio, y no a la reflexión.
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Me encantan tus traducciones , son simples y precisas. Gracias!
Gracias a todos también!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3some room for therapeutic self reflection
Valeria Verona
5space for psychotherapeutic thinking itselfJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a proper place to try to get an insight after a psycho-therapeuti session.Antonio Costa
4... should include its own space for psychotherapeutic reflection/thinking
Alis?
4a room of their own for psico-therapeutic reflection.xiquet
4own space therapeutic meditationIG Global


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some room for therapeutic self reflection


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 20:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que sería mejor así, pensándolo mejor:
your own / their own (depende del resto de la oración) room for therapeutic reflection

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I like this one. ;o)
8 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  xiquet: ... psico-therapeutic. ;)
16 mins
  -> ok! But notice it's psychotherapeutic :-)

agree  Jason Summers
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a room of their own for psico-therapeutic reflection.


Explanation:
aunque esperaría a un nativo... ;)

xiquet
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a proper place to try to get an insight after a psycho-therapeuti session.


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: why after????
2 hrs
  -> 'cause, the way I got it,, it is supposed to be a clinic with a place available for you to think about what you have just heard from a psychologist or the kind, after a sesseion. I'm afraid I guessed wrong.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own space therapeutic meditation


Explanation:
es un espacio mental o emocional, no un espacio fisico, eso es lo que yo diria

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: me parece que meditation puede confundir en este contexto... just a suggestion :-)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
space for psychotherapeutic thinking itself


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... should include its own space for psychotherapeutic reflection/thinking


Explanation:
yo me inclino por 'space' que a mí me resulta un poco más abstracto que 'room'. 'Propio' se refiere al espacio, y no a la reflexión.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Me encantan tus traducciones , son simples y precisas. Gracias!
Gracias a todos también!!!!!!!!!!