KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Below please

English translation: the sentence appears below


02:35 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Below please
Se que muchos no son partidarios de traducir oraciones enteras, pero les pido su valiosa ayuda con esta:
"El estudio deja así de ser un humilde y alegre avance por entre las ideas, una apertura intelectual en busca de alguna verdad que de todos modos sabemos provisional, para ser una amarga y altanera lucha de sectores"

Desde ya , les agradezco mucho. Me estarían dando una mano increíble.
Jos Suarez
English translation:the sentence appears below
Explanation:
Thus, this study is no longer a humble and happy voyage through ideas, an intellectual beginning in search of some truth we know is provisional anyway, and becomes a bitter and haughty struggle between sectors/parties.
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Gracias! Comparto las opiniones de mis colegas. Excelente.
Y sobre todo gracias a los tres por tomarse la molestia de traducirme una oración entera.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the sentence appears below
Alis?
5The study thus ceases to make humble and happy progress through ideas, an intelectualJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Study thus ceases to be a poor and yet mirthful progress through a labyrinth
Monica Colangelo
4Concuerdo con Trixie con referencia a estudio.
Alis?


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the sentence appears below


Explanation:
Thus, this study is no longer a humble and happy voyage through ideas, an intellectual beginning in search of some truth we know is provisional anyway, and becomes a bitter and haughty struggle between sectors/parties.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Gracias! Comparto las opiniones de mis colegas. Excelente.
Y sobre todo gracias a los tres por tomarse la molestia de traducirme una oración entera.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Shit that's good. I like it!
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Bill Greendyk: Excellent!
37 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Cinco kudoz!
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto!

agree  Paul Edgar: Spot on....very impressive
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  xiquet: Congratulations!!!!! ;P
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Ésto no habla de "un estudio" sino de learning. Por otro lado, la palabra haughty está usada erróneamente. Haughty implies a strong consciousness of exalted birth, station or character and a more or less obvious scorn of those are regarded as beneath one
13 hrs
  -> Me parece que tenés razón con lo de estudio. Se lo voy a decir al asker. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study thus ceases to be a poor and yet mirthful progress through a labyrinth


Explanation:
of ideas, an intellectual opening in search of some truth we do know to be
ephimerous (short-lived) anyway, to become a painful, arrogant strife among sectors.




    Literary Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The study thus ceases to make humble and happy progress through ideas, an intelectual


Explanation:
openness in search of some truth, which we know is temporary in any case, to become a bitter and haughty struggle among [industries].

last word could be something else - context required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 14:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Intellectual

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concuerdo con Trixie con referencia a estudio.


Explanation:
No tendría que ser This study, sino Study (en el sentido de estudiar, no de un estudio)

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49