KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ha egresado con el título de ....

English translation: Has graduated with a Technical High School Diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ha egresado con el títuto de Bachiller Técnico
English translation:Has graduated with a Technical High School Diploma

17:14 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ha egresado con el título de ....
Bachiller Técnico.
Sofa
Has graduated with a...
Explanation:
Technical High School Diploma.

"Bachiller" is High School; definitely not to be confused with B.A., B.S., etc. which in USA is college; o sea "licenciatura".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3has graduated with a degree in
Marian Greenfield
4 +2I have graduated with a degree onJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Has graduated with a...
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have graduated with a degree on


Explanation:
suerte...
jl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 17:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technical baccalaureate
REf: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=technical baccalaureate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 17:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/she obtained a technical baccalaureate degree


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 mins
  -> :-)Gracias, Maripa

agree  Trudy Peters: degree "in"
12 mins
  -> IN...sorry! :-) Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: has graduated...
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

disagree  Marian Greenfield: wrong subject aand preposition
27 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Has graduated with a...


Explanation:
Technical High School Diploma.

"Bachiller" is High School; definitely not to be confused with B.A., B.S., etc. which in USA is college; o sea "licenciatura".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you!!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has graduated with a degree in


Explanation:
that's it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) 100% ¡Gracias, Marian! Cuando más prisa tengo, más despacio debo ir. Ya lo aprendí. :-))
12 mins
  -> Es verdad. Es igual para todos.

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes. I missed the wrong subject when I agreed with José.
12 mins

agree  María C. Cané Loza: could´t agree more
37 mins