KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

credito blando

English translation: soft credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crédito blando
English translation:soft credit
Entered by: Marva

18:36 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: credito blando
Y la técnica empleada iba desde el pacífico apoyo internacional en la Asamblea o Consejo de Seguridad de la ONU, el otorgamiento de créditos blandos para el financiamiento de esportaciones e importaciones o propaganda política, asesoramiento idológico y práctico para los líderes del apadrinado, hasta la apocalipsis del terror.
Marva
soft credit
Explanation:
Según el diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales Español-Inglés de Alcaraz y Hughes.

Es un crédito con un interés más bajo para fomentar una reactivación de la economía de un país o de un sector.
Selected response from:

Ruth Romero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soft loanJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5soft creditRuth Romero
4soft credit
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soft loan


Explanation:
¡suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 18:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft loan - A loan made to a country on a concessionary basis such as a lower rate of interest

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán
8 mins
  -> :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft credit


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales Español-Inglés de Alcaraz y Hughes.

Es un crédito con un interés más bajo para fomentar una reactivación de la economía de un país o de un sector.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft credit


Explanation:
Where I work, we translate this as "soft credit" which is the definition given in ´the Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos by Varó y Hughes.

Besides there are a lot of examples from google:
Soft Credit
... IU Foundation: Assigning Hard & Soft Credit. Individual making gift, Hard
credit, Soft credit, Receipted. Solicited donor, 100%, -, solicited donor. ...
iufbusiness.iu.edu/credit.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

IUF | Policies, Forms & Reports | Policies
... Policies: ... Credit Cards: Policy and Procedure for Credit Cards, External Use (DCN
#5300-10-0001) IU Foundation Credit Card Agreement (DCN #5300-40-0001). ...
iufbusiness.iu.edu/admin/policy-policies.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from iufbusiness.iu.edu ]

Hard $ Soft $ Credit
University of Pennsylvania. Adjustment and Reallocation
Request Form. ... Yes No. Hard $ Soft $ Credit. ...
www.finance.upenn.edu/treasurer/centralgifts/forms/hscredit... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

LAHORE: 'Soft credit for livestock sector under consideration ...
... to learn more... Please Visit our Sponsor (Ads open in separate window) LAHORE:
'Soft credit for livestock sector under consideration' By Our Staff Reporter. ...
www.dawn.com/2001/11/22/local17.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

About CU Soft's Credit Life/Disability Menu
MCS CUSoft v5.0 Your Credit Union Fri Nov 8, 1996
2:32pm. ... Credit Life / Disability Menu. B ...
www.cusoft.com/lifedisabilityposting.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

About CU Soft Credit Union Info Reports
MCS CUSoft v5.0 downmenu Your Credit Union. ... Credit Union
Information Reports. A - Share Account ...
www.cusoft.com/credit.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

I hope this helps! :-)


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867