KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

obediencia debida

English translation: due obedience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obediencia debida
English translation:due obedience
Entered by: Marva

18:53 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: obediencia debida
Al principio del poder le es inherente el privilegio de mandar y el derecho a la obediencia debida.
Marva
the context is military
Explanation:
yes, due obedience is correct. It was the due obedience Law given in Argentina to avoid many military from going to prison due to their excesses while in the Government, during their war with terrorism.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due obedience
Marian Greenfield
4the context is military
Robert INGLEDEW
4the context is military
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due obedience


Explanation:
I assume this means that the fact that others must obey the agent is inherent in the power of attorney

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
18 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the context is military


Explanation:
yes, due obedience is correct. It was the due obedience Law given in Argentina to avoid many military from going to prison due to their excesses while in the Government, during their war with terrorism.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the context is military


Explanation:
yes, due obedience is correct. It was the due obedience Law given in Argentina to avoid many military from going to prison due to their excesses while in the Government, during their war with terrorism. Law 23521.

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 473 | Next 20 >


http://www.derechos.org/ddhh/arg/ley/ley23521.txt
Ley 23.521 Obediencia Debida (Sancionada el 4/6/87; promulgada el 8/6/87; publicada
en el Boletin Oficial el 9/6/87) Ley de obediencia debida. Art. 1 - Se ...
http://www.derechos.org/ddhh/arg/ley/ley23521.txt
More Results From: www.derechos.org


http://www.angelfire.com/az/hijossuecia/obediencia.html
... Ley de obediencia debida. Art. 1 - Se presume sin admitir prueba en contrario
que quienes a la fecha de comision del hecho revistaban como oficiales jefes ...
http://www.angelfire.com/az/hijossuecia/obediencia.html
More Results From: www.angelfire.com


ELPAIS.ES | Argentina - Sentencia Cavallo, marzo 2001
... 23.492 (comúnmente denominada "ley de Punto Final") B) La ley 23.521 (comúnmente
denominada "ley de obediencia debida") C) La determinación de los hechos (o ...
http://www.elpais.es/temas/textos/cavallo/
More Results From: www.elpais.es


Ley de Obediencia Debida - Ley 23.521 - 8 de Junio de ...
Ley de Obediencia Debida Ley 23.521 - 8 de Junio de 1987. Ley 23.521 Obediencia
Debida Sancionada el 4/6/87; promulgada el 8/6/87; publicada en el Boletín ...
http://www.nuncamas.org/document/nacional/ley23521.htm



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940