KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Certificado de Regiostro de Calificaciones

English translation: Transcript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Regiostro de Calificaciones
English translation:Transcript
Entered by: Maria

21:08 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Regiostro de Calificaciones
Es un certificado donde se deja constancia de las materias rendidas por un alumno con su correspondiente calificación.
Sofa
Transcript
Explanation:
this is how is generally called in the US... I guess you could say Transcript Certificate or Certified copy of the transcript.

This is how I interpret it.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Transcript
Maria
4 +3Grade Book Registry Certificate
Bill Greendyk
4certified transcriptDan Newland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grade Book Registry Certificate


Explanation:
This is what it would be called in English. I just finished teaching-translating 10 years, and this is what we translated the "Certificado de Calificaciones" as.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) Me gusta...
6 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis. El sábado de trabajo está por terminarse........!

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Transcript


Explanation:
this is how is generally called in the US... I guess you could say Transcript Certificate or Certified copy of the transcript.

This is how I interpret it.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 min

agree  Thomas Collins: i just finished translating a set from the Univ. Cen. de Vz.
8 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: You're probably right, Maria, but where I taught transcripts were distinct from "Certificado de Notas." It's probably splitting hairs, as they say, but the 'Certificado de Calificaciones/Notas' was more for Dpt.of Education records. Cheers!
21 mins

agree  AndrewBM
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: Simple and correct. Transcripts
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified transcript


Explanation:
The official university/school document recording a student's grades and certifying them to be correct as filed with the Registrar or other authority.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34