KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cursos dados

English translation: courses taught


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursos dados
English translation:courses taught
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:41 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cursos dados
Bueno, es un CV primero habla de los cursos a los que asistió (I attended the following ...)
Pero después aparece (como título) CURSOS DADOS: es decir, en los que no fue asistente sino profesor.
Gracias,a urora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
courses taught
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Rick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7courses taught
Rick Henry
5courses taught
Richard Cadena
4courses taughtJacek Krankowski
4Teaching experience
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
courses taught


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Gracias Rick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 mins

agree  Regina Motta
8 mins

agree  Ave Translation
10 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
18 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
35 mins

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: That is what it is. Nothing more, nothing less.
59 mins

agree  xxxJon Zuber
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courses taught


Explanation:
Cheers,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teaching experience


Explanation:
o 'instructor experience'

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): yes to "teaching experience; no to "instructor experience"
11 mins

disagree  Richard Cadena: I think that "teaching experience" would be the appropriate translation for "experiencia docente", not "cursos dados/impartidos".
34 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courses taught


Explanation:
If I were in your situation, I would suggest that the client say "cursos impartidos" instead of "cursos dados", in the Spanish language version of his/her résumé. Though Spanish is my second language, I somehow get the feeling that "cursos impartidos" looks more professional from a Spanish language perspective.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AnaAngelica Amador: It is irrelevant, "dados" and "impartidos" are synonyms. Both are correct.
19 mins