KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Se apelará ... como disparador para la aplicación de los conceptos teóricos

English translation: XXX will be used/called upon as the launching pad (catalyst?) for (the) application of theoretical concepts...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se apelará a ... como disparador para la aplicación de los conceptos teóricos
English translation:XXX will be used/called upon as the launching pad (catalyst?) for (the) application of theoretical concepts...
Entered by: Parrot

23:15 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Se apelará ... como disparador para la aplicación de los conceptos teóricos
Como traducirían esto?
Marisol
XXX will be used/called upon as the launching pad (catalyst?)
Explanation:
for the application of (the) theoretical concepts.
You leave too many variables open for something more exact (¿a quién/a qué se va a apelar, apelar en qué sentido, disparador en qué sentido?) I'll have to leave it up to you to tailor a response, but roughly this is what your sentence adds up to.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3XXX will be used/called upon as the launching pad (catalyst?)
Parrot
4They/we will resort to... to trigger the use of theoretical concepts
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4They will appeal to (or refer to ) printed material, videos, films as benchmark of application of .
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XXX will be used/called upon as the launching pad (catalyst?)


Explanation:
for the application of (the) theoretical concepts.
You leave too many variables open for something more exact (¿a quién/a qué se va a apelar, apelar en qué sentido, disparador en qué sentido?) I'll have to leave it up to you to tailor a response, but roughly this is what your sentence adds up to.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: I found full sentence
24 mins

agree  Tussing: Or "will serve as a catalyst"? But it would help to know what the subject of the sentence is, for starters ...
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Collins: I like "launching pad". Very good Cecilia!
17 hrs

agree  María C. Cané Loza: I´d also consider using "trigger"
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They will appeal to (or refer to ) printed material, videos, films as benchmark of application of .


Explanation:
They will appealed to (or refer to ) printed material, videos, films as benchmark of application of theoretical concepts.

Full sentence below but My translatino may be formulated better
(I think below is full sentence )



Se apelará a material impreso, videos, películas, como disparador para la aplicación de los conceptos teóricos.

He will appeal himself to printed material, videos, films, like trigger for the application of the theoretical concepts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 00:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They will \"be \"


    Reference: http://www.cbc.uba.ar/datos/catedra/psi/curs_p.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They/we will resort to... to trigger the use of theoretical concepts


Explanation:
More context needed but literally sounds o.k.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378