KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

promoción

English translation: pass requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promoción
English translation:pass requirements
Entered by: Parrot

00:11 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: promoción
Tengo una oración que me está costando. A ver si me pueden ayudar!
Promocion: Será a través del mantenimiento de la condición de alumno regular, para lo que se exige una asistencia dle 75 por ciento, y de la aporbación de examenes parciales, con una calificacion promedio de 7 puntos.
Ayudenme, no encuentro el vocabulario apropiado! Gracias.
Julieta Mendoza
pass requirements
Explanation:
This refers to passing on to the next course. (The word is also used to mean "batch/class", as in "class of 2000")
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pass requirements
Parrot
5promotion
María C. Cané Loza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pass requirements


Explanation:
This refers to passing on to the next course. (The word is also used to mean "batch/class", as in "class of 2000")

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
32 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Note for Julieta: remember that a 7 in Latin America is equivalent to 70 in the U.S. system.
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: But (to Robert)... in Chile a 7 is an A, or the highest grade!
4 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
9 hrs

agree  jafroome
10 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
11 hrs

agree  Sery
18 hrs

disagree  María C. Cané Loza: In my univerity we use "promotion"see below
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotion


Explanation:
The system of promotion is not quite the same as the pass requirements.
Promotion means that if you follow the requirements not only will you pass the class but also you will not have to sit for the final exam (however, sometimes you have to sit for a "colloquy")

María C. Cané Loza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish