KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

eje del mal

English translation: axis of evil


02:44 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Current Events
Spanish term or phrase: eje del mal
I missed this bit. What exactly did George Bush say to make it such a buzz word?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:axis of evil
Explanation:
namely Iran, Iraq and North Korea. great political theory from Mr. Bushie
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Mac, and David, the difference between you both was 1 minute. I know what it means, but that someone ACTUALLY SAID IT in a serious context was hard to believe. And that that someone.... ENTER INTO THE GLOSSARY AT YOUR OWN RISK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1axis of evilMarcus Malabad
4Axis of evil
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axis of evil


Explanation:
namely Iran, Iraq and North Korea. great political theory from Mr. Bushie

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
Thanks, Mac, and David, the difference between you both was 1 minute. I know what it means, but that someone ACTUALLY SAID IT in a serious context was hard to believe. And that that someone.... ENTER INTO THE GLOSSARY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Although these places have evil leadership, it was an unfortunate use of the word "axis." Those 3 countries are not aligned together.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Axis of evil


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia,

From BBC News: :-)

His comments add to the fury expressed by other Iranian officials at President Bush's labelling of Iran, Iraq and North Korea as an "axis of evil".
(http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/middle_east/newsid_17...

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475