KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ELEMENTALISMO ASOCIACIONISTA

English translation: associationist elementarism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elementalismo asociacionista
English translation:associationist elementarism

01:58 Feb 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ELEMENTALISMO ASOCIACIONISTA
Terminos de psicología.
Julieta
associationist / elementalism
Explanation:
Do you have these terms modifying one another? It sounds odd, but it could be.

From the second site:

"La Psicología de la Gestalt pone de manifiesto la insuficiencia del elementalismo (reducción de la mente a sus elementos más simples) en el estudio de la percepción.
Rompe, por tanto, con el enfoque asociacionista impuesto por Wundt, al afirmar que: Las propiedades del conjunto (del todo) emergen de alguna manera de los elementos que lo componen, sin que se hayen estas propiedades en los elementos aislados. El fenómeno psicológico es en sí mismo un "todo" (gestalt) que, cuando se analiza, puede perder el riesgo de perder su identidad , porque las propiedades de las partes sin más no definen las del todo que resulta."

See also in http://www.cbc.uba.ar/datos/cbc/cont-min.html:

"Estudio de los procesos cognitivos: El cuestionamiento del elementalismo asociacionista. Teoría de la Gestalt y el concepto de totalidad. El enfoque estructuralista genético de Piaget. Concepto de estructura: totalidad, transformaciones y autorregulaciones. El concepto de inteligencia como proceso de adaptación. La constitución de una corriente cognitivista en psicología."

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias, yo encontré los mismos términos, pero como no suenan muy bien, quería consultar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1associationist / elementalism
Andrea Bullrich
4elementalism and associationism or (those who propound the elementalism theory)
Maria
4association basics? - basic association concepts?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association basics? - basic association concepts?


Explanation:
I am no expert in psichology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 02:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

psychology, sorry.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associationist / elementalism


Explanation:
Do you have these terms modifying one another? It sounds odd, but it could be.

From the second site:

"La Psicología de la Gestalt pone de manifiesto la insuficiencia del elementalismo (reducción de la mente a sus elementos más simples) en el estudio de la percepción.
Rompe, por tanto, con el enfoque asociacionista impuesto por Wundt, al afirmar que: Las propiedades del conjunto (del todo) emergen de alguna manera de los elementos que lo componen, sin que se hayen estas propiedades en los elementos aislados. El fenómeno psicológico es en sí mismo un "todo" (gestalt) que, cuando se analiza, puede perder el riesgo de perder su identidad , porque las propiedades de las partes sin más no definen las del todo que resulta."

See also in http://www.cbc.uba.ar/datos/cbc/cont-min.html:

"Estudio de los procesos cognitivos: El cuestionamiento del elementalismo asociacionista. Teoría de la Gestalt y el concepto de totalidad. El enfoque estructuralista genético de Piaget. Concepto de estructura: totalidad, transformaciones y autorregulaciones. El concepto de inteligencia como proceso de adaptación. La constitución de una corriente cognitivista en psicología."

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.msgunn.com/epy757notes.htm
    Reference: http://www.terra.es/personal/gonadan/escuel.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Gracias, yo encontré los mismos términos, pero como no suenan muy bien, quería consultar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx30169
1 day10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementalism and associationism or (those who propound the elementalism theory)


Explanation:
they both seem to derive from separate psychological theories. See these pages, but it could be that it means those who propound or associate the theory with elementalism.

As an aside, I should here mention the extreme limitation of the term "thought." By itself, the term reflects a very limited, Aristotelian, and primitive term—an Elementalism. Using the principles of General Semantics, we know that "thought" includes "emotion," hence the awkward yet more sane mapping of "thought-feeling." So to use "thought" sanely we have to do so from a non-elementalistic perspective. For people in NLP, this provides a new piece straight from GS that was not in the original Meta-Model. You will find it in the expanded Meta-Model in The Secrets of Magic.
http://www.neurosemantics.com/Neuro-Semantics/Neuro-Semantic...

An Introduction to Non-Aristotelian Systems and General Semantics

Korzybski put his finger on a system of languaging, thinking, and reasoning as the source of mankind’s problems. He called that system, the Aristotelian system. This system of mapping creates major problems for both science and sanity for several reasons: identification of map/territory, confusion of levels, linear Either/Or thinking, linear and static Cause-Effect thinking, elementalism, non-referencing terms, semantic reactions, etc. Most of our social, personal, and interpersonal problems arise from primitive, elementalistic, identifying and false-to-facts Aristotelian language that we use in thinking and communicating

It is impossible in brief to summarize the many ways in which James's Principles, read and assimilated by those coming to academic maturity in the decades following its publication, altered the course of development of the newly emerging scientific psychology. James's views, especially those on the stream of consciousness, played a major role in shifting psychology away from elementalism toward a functional, process oriented account of mind (and eventually behavior). James's concern with emotion, motivation, and the nature of the self, the social self, and self-esteem, not only lay the groundwork for dynamic psychology, but for a dynamic psychology that recognized the importance of social factors in personality. And James's deep and abiding concern with exceptional mental states helped legitimize an emerging, indigenous American psychotherapy and pave the way for the eventual acceptance of psychoanalysis within psychology.324
http://www.thoemmes.com/psych/james.htm

19. A. Watson:

a. Methodological or Metaphysical descriptive
i. 1. Extreme environmentalism
ii. 2. Empirical S-R laws
iii. 3. elementalism and associationism
iv. 4. classical conditioning as mechanism of change
v. 5. classical conditioning as source of habit
http://www.mgarrison.com/ksucourses/syllabus/LectureNotes320...



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920