KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Turin

English translation: Torino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Turín
English translation:Torino
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:30 Feb 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sports , soccer
Spanish term or phrase: Turin
soccer report, and on website
evan morrison
Torino
Explanation:
See the site below...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Torino
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1Torino
biancaf202


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Torino


Explanation:
See the site below...

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.scj.org/scj_homp/we-scj/ca29.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: and with the next Winter Olympics taking place there, it would be well to use the Italian version of the name
54 mins
  -> especially since it's a Spanish>English question... thanks! :-)

agree  Rick Henry: Go Juventus! (and of course the Winter Olympics) Most people don't know it has a beautiful historic downtown - everybody thinks "Italian Detroit"
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jason Summers
2 hrs

agree  Judith Facio
10 hrs

agree  xxx30169
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Torino


Explanation:
Torino is the name of the "Torino" (the city translated into Turin) soccer team.
Translating Torino to Turin would be like calling the Dallas Cowboys "i vaccheri di Dallas".
Ciao, Bianca


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: yes, totally. Lovingly known as "Toro" (and not Juve!!!!!!)
30 mins