KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Me vine preocupada.

English translation: see answer below...


04:27 Feb 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Me vine preocupada.
Does 'Me vine preocupada.' means 'I left worrying.'?
mandy
English translation:see answer below...
Explanation:
Usually Me vine preocupada means "I came here worrying (or worried, or because I was worried). But in Chile it may be different, so wait for Claudia (Iglesias), she was here just a minute ago :-)

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see answer below...
Andrea Bullrich
5I left worried!!! or I am worried since I left...Ever since I left I'm worried...Gemela
4 +1I left worried
biancaf202
4I came back/I returned worrying/concerned
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see answer below...


Explanation:
Usually Me vine preocupada means "I came here worrying (or worried, or because I was worried). But in Chile it may be different, so wait for Claudia (Iglesias), she was here just a minute ago :-)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: I'm not Claudia Iglesisas, but I'am Chilean as well. :-) Andrea is right, Mandy. Good luck!
18 mins
  -> But you were busy having a very Chilean mate, or weren't you? :-)

agree  Jason Summers
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Jason, and thanks on David's behalf, since I'm about to save his reputation: it's a mate, the drink, not a mate, as in roommate, that he's having...

agree  Natalie Sanadze
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I came back/I returned worrying/concerned


Explanation:
If we could see the whole sentence or a longer phrase it would help

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378
The asker has declined this answer

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I left worried!!! or I am worried since I left...Ever since I left I'm worried...


Explanation:
Sometimes to be able to be acurate in a translation, it works better if you can have access to the whole paragraph or the whole idea, therefore, I am giviing here three different translations both pretty much meaning the same depending on the context of the letter/document, etc...

Gemela

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I left worried


Explanation:
I believe that mandi is in the right path. I would use worried (past participle) instead of worrying (pat present).

Tambien puedes usar:
I left concerned, bothered or troubled depends upon the entire sentence.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
9 hrs