KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Emergencia/antecedentes

English translation: emergence and background of Psychoanalysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emergencia y antecedentes del Psycoanálisis
English translation:emergence and background of Psychoanalysis
Entered by: Alejandra Paz

14:00 Feb 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Emergencia/antecedentes
"Debemos considerar el contexto para la emergencia del Psicoanálisis y sus antecedentes."
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
emergence - background
Explanation:
you only translate emergencia as emergency in cases as hospitals, fire, etc. Here is says how psychoanalysis emerged.
And background is the word I prefer for the second Spanish word.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias! Gracias a mis otros dos colegas, también!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for the emergence of psychoanalysis and its precedents
swisstell
4 +1Emergencia?? mira las notas.
biancaf202
4I would say "forerunners"Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4emergence - background
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for the emergence of psychoanalysis and its precedents


Explanation:
none

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Buen ojo...
46 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: En el blanco...
3 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emergencia?? mira las notas.


Explanation:
There is very little text.
However, it seems that "emergencia" has been used has gerundive of the verb EMERGER (Spanish) = TO EMERGE (English).

No it is not EMERGENCY it should be translated "EMERGING / RAISE/ STAND OUT/ BECOME MANIFEST

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Bianca is right!!! - ... when psychoanalisis or its prior effects do emerge.
10 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergence - background


Explanation:
you only translate emergencia as emergency in cases as hospitals, fire, etc. Here is says how psychoanalysis emerged.
And background is the word I prefer for the second Spanish word.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias! Gracias a mis otros dos colegas, también!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say "forerunners"


Explanation:
what came before it, precendents sounds overly legal

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709