KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

personalidad jurídica

English translation: legal status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personalidad jurídica
English translation:legal status
Entered by: mirta

19:43 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: personalidad jurídica
una asociación fue dotada de personalidad jurídica
mirta
Argentina
legal status
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we are talking about Google\'s HITS, then this one gets 2.560,000

Searched the web for legal status. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,560,000.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4legal status
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5incorporated
Henry Hinds
4legal personalitySandra Schlatter


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal status


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we are talking about Google\'s HITS, then this one gets 2.560,000

Searched the web for legal status. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,560,000.


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
19 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: era personería jurídica, recocgnized legal status
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal personality


Explanation:
...gets about 141000 Google hits...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporated


Explanation:
An association became incorporated.

The "incorporation" thus means that it is a corporate person, has a legal existence as an entity and therefore it has "personalidad jurídica".

In this phrase at least, it seems appropriate to say it like that. Simple and clear, for the USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker