KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Diputación

English translation: Provincial Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diputación
English translation:Provincial Council
Entered by: mirta

19:45 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Diputación
Diputación Provincial de Málaga
mirta
Argentina
Provincial Council of Málaga
Explanation:
This is a local government body.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Provincial Council of Málaga
Parrot
4 +1Committee / Delegation
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4County CouncilAnaviva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Committee / Delegation


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: "deputation" also exists
39 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
County Council


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Provincial Council of Málaga


Explanation:
This is a local government body.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank you once again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Yes, Provincial Council
25 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
1 hr

neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: Provincial Deputy (Diputations?) of Malaga, malagas diputation
1 hr