KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Mancomunidades

English translation: associations of townships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mancomunidades
English translation:associations of townships
Entered by: mirta

19:46 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Mancomunidades
se refiere a entidades públicas de España, Ayuntamiento, Mancomunidades,etc
mirta
Argentina
Union or Association of Townships
Explanation:
This is a relatively new grouping in Spain, somewhere between "Comarca" and "Aldea". Towns sharing common interests (olive oil, wine production, livestock, etc.) band together into a "Mancomunidad". It is not political as much as it is economic. The movement started in the 80s. Definitely nothing to do with "commonwealth" on a national level. (Common-weal?)

For clarification of the concepts, see:
http://www.aldearural.com/categorias/pueblos.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much for your clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Union or Association of Townships
Parrot
4 +1Communities / Associations
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Commonwealths
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Commonwealths, Union, Associations.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commonwealths


Explanation:
HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commonwealths, Union, Associations.


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Communities / Associations


Explanation:
Commonwealth me se usa más para los dominios de la corona (británica, por ejemplo) o para la CIS (ex Unión Soviética - Comunidad de Estados Independientes).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: associations
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Union or Association of Townships


Explanation:
This is a relatively new grouping in Spain, somewhere between "Comarca" and "Aldea". Towns sharing common interests (olive oil, wine production, livestock, etc.) band together into a "Mancomunidad". It is not political as much as it is economic. The movement started in the 80s. Definitely nothing to do with "commonwealth" on a national level. (Common-weal?)

For clarification of the concepts, see:
http://www.aldearural.com/categorias/pueblos.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank you very much for your clarification

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: Yes, an association of local authorities or similar
5 mins

agree  J. Calzado: Totally right
20 mins

agree  Sheilann: I believe I entered this in the glossary a few months back
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs
  -> Sometimes I'm really overwhelmed by you all!

agree  Berry Prinsen
1 day4 hrs