KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se estaba convirtiendo en una persona muy importante para mi.

English translation: she was becoming very important to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se estaba convirtiendo en una persona muy importante para mi.
English translation:she was becoming very important to me
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:06 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: se estaba convirtiendo en una persona muy importante para mi.
se estaba convirtiendo en una persona muy importante para mi.
ana
she was becoming very important to me
Explanation:
Or "a very important person for me", but I think the first option sounds more natural.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9she was becoming very important to me
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1She was becoming a very important person to me
David Meléndez Tormen
4He was turning to be a very important person to me
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
she was becoming very important to me


Explanation:
Or "a very important person for me", but I think the first option sounds more natural.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Agree :-)
1 min
  -> looks like it :-)

agree  Parrot: pero... otra novela por entregas???
3 mins
  -> hmm, también parece, no?

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 mins

agree  Anaviva
18 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: He/she... No sabemos el sexo de la persona a quien se está refiriendo.
27 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Amour....flota en el aire la traducción de todo un libro de Tellado...
35 mins
  -> Exacto... ahora que miro para atrás, creo que nos plantamos acá! :-))

agree  biancaf202
38 mins

agree  Judith Barclay
50 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She was becoming a very important person to me


Explanation:

HTH

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: El amor es algo maravilloso en un texto cuando lo traducimos, valga la expresión, ¡por amor al arte! Saludos, JL
52 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was turning to be a very important person to me


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219