KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trabajos / ponencias de un estudiante de universidad

English translation: papers // essays // presentations // reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajos / ponencias de un estudiante de universidad
English translation:papers // essays // presentations // reports
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:36 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ education / universities
Spanish term or phrase: trabajos / ponencias de un estudiante de universidad
se puede hablar de homework? o esta palabra esta reservada a la escuela primaria y segundaria
alguien me podria dar una alternativa que suene mucho mejor que : works to be done at home by the student?
gracias mil
hugo
papers // essays // presentations // reports
Explanation:
Suerte...
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponencias: presentations or lectures
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias mil por las opciones propuestas, y gracias a las demas personas que también contestaron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3papers // essays // presentations // reportsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Homework
biancaf202
4assignments
María C. Cané Loza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papers // essays // presentations // reports


Explanation:
Suerte...
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponencias: presentations or lectures

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
gracias mil por las opciones propuestas, y gracias a las demas personas que también contestaron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Kerrigan: yes, I would stick to papers and presentations
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Tania

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes, I'd go for "papers" too :-))
1 hr
  -> Otra vez más: mil gracias!

agree  Parrot: papers & presentations
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignments


Explanation:
Just another option . . .

María C. Cané Loza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
42 mins

disagree  Parrot: can't agree, may be fine for "trabajo" but not for "ponencia".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Homework


Explanation:
Homework is good for any level of schooling.
Assignments, essays, reports are specific forms of HOMEWORK.

Suerte, Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28