KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

?por que no podria Mexico haber invadido EE.UU. hace 800 anos?

English translation: Why could Mexico not have invaded the USA 800 years ago?


00:03 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ?por que no podria Mexico haber invadido EE.UU. hace 800 anos?
1.?por que no podria Mexico haver invadido EE.UU. hace 800 anos?
?cuantos anos tiene EE.UU?
patty martinez
English translation:Why could Mexico not have invaded the USA 800 years ago?
Explanation:
Why could Mexico not have invaded the USA 800 years ago?
(Because the USA did not exist 800 years ago)
How many years old is the USA?
(The USA is considered to have existed since 4th July 1776 so it is now over 225 years old (will be 226 on 4th July this year)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Why could Mexico not have invaded the USA 800 years ago?
Jack Doughty
4 +1why couldn't Mexico have invaded the USA 800 years ago?Andrea Kaplan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Why could Mexico not have invaded the USA 800 years ago?


Explanation:
Why could Mexico not have invaded the USA 800 years ago?
(Because the USA did not exist 800 years ago)
How many years old is the USA?
(The USA is considered to have existed since 4th July 1776 so it is now over 225 years old (will be 226 on 4th July this year)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: A very good reason.
10 mins

agree  swisstell
33 mins

agree  Parrot: How about "US or UK English?" Duhhh...other world English.
1 hr
  -> Yes, but which is the "other world"? Depends which side of the herring pond you live.

agree  biancaf202: Loved your answer!
1 hr

agree  xxxPaul Roige: and then Mexico didn't exist then either :-)
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: USA wouldn´t have that useless git as president, sure...
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why couldn't Mexico have invaded the USA 800 years ago?


Explanation:
How old is the USA?

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: THat's it.
9 mins