KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lo social

English translation: social issues


01:33 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lo social
Aparece repetidas veces en un texto de introducción a la sociología. Cómo puedo poner? por ejemplo aparece: "el problema del conocimiento de lo social", "naturaleza de social".
Patricia
English translation:social issues
Explanation:
también podría ser "that which deals with social issues"...
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4social issuesLEALZ
5 +1(the) social question/issue/matter/problem..Gabriela Tenenbaum
4social aspect
Rafa Lombardino
4will vary according to contextxxxJon Zuber
4societyTussing
4social knowledge social natureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4knowledge of the social aspect
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social issues


Explanation:
también podría ser "that which deals with social issues"...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Good place to use "issues" (a word that's beaten to death but it's usage)!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Parrot: Only way to solve an abstract that's been anathema in English since K.Marx.
9 hrs
  -> That's a good one to remeber..Gracias AB

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 hrs
  -> Gracias AB

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social knowledge social nature


Explanation:
the problem of social knowledge and social nature

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the) social question/issue/matter/problem..


Explanation:
Hola:

Por ejemplo: "the nature of the social question".

Podrías alternar el uso de los sustantivos.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Rafaela #:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
society


Explanation:
Loose, perhaps, but conveys the same idea, I think ...

Tussing
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge of the social aspect


Explanation:
It seems suitable.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will vary according to context


Explanation:
Offhand, I'd be tempted to translate "conocimiento de lo social" as "social knowledge", but I'd have to think about it.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social aspect


Explanation:
social aspect

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227