KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

?como era Estados Unidos?

English translation: What was the United States like?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿como era Estados Unidos?
English translation:What was the United States like?
Entered by: A Hayes

06:05 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ?como era Estados Unidos?
?como era Estados Unidos?
patty martinez
What was the United States like?
Explanation:
Here, I'd really need more context. I assume that the time/situation you're talking about is implied or understood by the context. So this is how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6What was the United States like?A Hayes
4 +2Como era Estados Unidos?alargo
4Vease abajo.Tussing
4 -1How did the United States used to be like?LEALZ
4 -1how was the United States
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
How did the United States used to be like?


Explanation:
How did the United States used to be like?

Cualquiera de las dos sirve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How did the United States used to be?

I missed typed the entry this was my original answer.

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
does not explain why or i dont understand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laurab: no, structure is completely wrong
8 mins
  -> You are totally right! ..es hora de separarme de esta pantalla...Agradezco tu observación
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not explain why or i dont understand

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Como era Estados Unidos?


Explanation:
Como lo leo, La pregunta esta un poco mal plantada. Como era los Estados Unidos con relacion a que y/o en que tiempo? El clima? Economia? Su viaje? en (x) epoca? Sin obstante y sin mejor contexto para plazmar la idea, podemos decir:

How was the United States?

alargo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
1 min

agree  A Hayes
5 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What was the United States like?


Explanation:
Here, I'd really need more context. I assume that the time/situation you're talking about is implied or understood by the context. So this is how I would translate it.


A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: nice and simple
24 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 hrs

agree  xeraco2
4 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone

agree  TONY1964
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Tony

agree  Andrea Kaplan
11 hrs

agree  Alis?
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how was the United States


Explanation:
800 years ago

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: Significa: ¿Cómo estaba los EEUU? El inglés también diferencia entre "ser" y "estar" en su manera.
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vease abajo.


Explanation:
¿No debría ser: "¿Cómo *eran* los Estados ..."?

Tiene razón quien dice que los árabes no fueron en México, pero en España.

Tussing
United States