KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Gracias por no fumar

English translation: Thank you for not smoking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gracias por no fumar
English translation:Thank you for not smoking
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:30 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Gracias por no fumar
As a warning and strongly recommendation
lin
Thank you for not smoking
Explanation:
The usual in signs (see the reference sites).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Thank you for not smoking
Andrea Bullrich
5 +4Thanks for not smoking
Bill Greendyk
4 +1Gracias por no fumar is not a "strong" recommendation
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5no smoking, please
Bernardo Ortiz
4Don't smoke, please
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thanks for not smoking


Explanation:
That´s just what it means!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Bertha.

agree  Paul Edgar
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  jafroome
19 mins
  -> Thanks, or better said, thank you! :-))d

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Thank you for not smoking


Explanation:
The usual in signs (see the reference sites).

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.quit-smoking.com/signs/thankyoulargered.htm
    Reference: http://www.bakedeco.com/static/pid1974.asp
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  txaccuracy
1 min

agree  Erica L
2 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Yeah, I'm just too informal, isn't it!! :-))
4 mins
  -> yep, better clean up your act, mister ;-)))

agree  DTec
11 mins

agree  MJ Barber: this is what appears on signs
13 mins

agree  Anaviva
14 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
15 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) Si Usted quiere morir, adelante. Por favor, no mate a los demás....je je je
20 mins
  -> También está el cartel que dice "Fumar adelgaza", con un esqueleto al lado...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't smoke, please


Explanation:
or simply Don't smoke.
That's what appears on signs...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gracias por no fumar is not a "strong" recommendation


Explanation:
If you want something really strong, simply use: Smoking forbidden

I have seen "Gracias por no fumar" several times in my home country [Uruguay]. As I view it, the phrase in spanish is a GENTLE warning, not a strong recommendation.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Good point.
1 min

agree  xxxechoecho
8 mins

disagree  biancaf202: Well that' what is posted in any place were smoking is not allowed..
15 mins
  -> NOPE. Not in any place. Many places have this: Prohibido fumar. Period.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no smoking, please


Explanation:
allways

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia