KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

decanato

English translation: Office of the Dean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Decanato
English translation:Office of the Dean
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:51 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: decanato
University
Erica L
Office of the Dean
Explanation:
There are some other valid replies out there but I think this might be more suitable for USA as well as accurate.

In a given context it could also be "Position of (as) Dean" or "Post of Dean", etc. since it refers to the position rather than the person. However, in some contexts you could consider changing it to "Dean" as well, referring to the person.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Office of the Dean
Henry Hinds
4 +5deanship
Kim Metzger
5 +2Deanship/deanery
Bill Greendyk
4 +2Head of the Department
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deanship


Explanation:
A person who is a dean at a university has a deanship


    Simon and Schuster - Spanish
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk
3 mins
  -> They call me Fast Eddy

agree  A Hayes
10 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
56 mins

agree  cloe: quite simply
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deanship/deanery


Explanation:
The position or office of the dean.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t mean to be a shadow to you, \'Kim\'!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: office or residence is 'deanery'
9 mins
  -> Thanks. Doesn't it remind you of 'beanery?!!'

agree  biancaf202: I do agree with DEANERY
1 hr
  -> OK, thanks, Bianca!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of the Department


Explanation:
This is used when the university is organized by departments. In the US, it is used more often than Deanship. (In fact I haven't seen Deanship used hardly ever, maybe in the UK).

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins

neutral  Bill Greendyk: I have heard 'deanship' used in formal settings. Have to admit, though, it sounds stuffy, and 'deanery' is even worse, sounds like 'beanery!' Same difference?
2 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: I never heard the word "deanship" used in any natural context...only in Tom Sharpe books. This option is definitely the most natural sounding, and what most people would undertand. I suppose it depends on what kind of text you're translating.
28 mins

neutral  xxxJon Zuber: In many US universities a dept head is a "chair", so if a decano is that, a decanato would be a chairmanship.
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Office of the Dean


Explanation:
There are some other valid replies out there but I think this might be more suitable for USA as well as accurate.

In a given context it could also be "Position of (as) Dean" or "Post of Dean", etc. since it refers to the position rather than the person. However, in some contexts you could consider changing it to "Dean" as well, referring to the person.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Sure, this is a term definitely heard on campus.
24 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
56 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kaplan: "Decanato" se refiere a la oficina y no a la persona que ocupa el puesto (el decano)
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: éste es el sentido de "decanato". "El Decanato de la Facultad de Derecho queda en el primer piso"
9 hrs

agree  Dito: I prefer this option. It is used were I work
17 hrs