KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que dia pase ayer!

English translation: What a day I had yesterday!


01:06 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que dia pase ayer!
Que dia pase ayer! A las doce le preparas un sandwich a Pepia. Ella y yo comen en casa. Despues y descansa por media hora. A las dos reciben una carta de mi tia Julia. Despues de leer la decidir contestar su carta inmediatamente. Le escribio mas de tres paginas. Despues ayudar a mi mama a limpiar la casa. Luego estudiar por dos horas. Preparar todas mis clases para el lunes. Entonces salir a correr. Correr una milla. Refresar a casa a la hora de comer. !Uf!
!Que dia!
Joe Nicholson
English translation:What a day I had yesterday!
Explanation:


HTH
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14What a day I had yesterday!
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +2Yesterday was quite a day for me!
swisstell
4Yesteday was a tough day !
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yesteday was a tough day !


Explanation:
none
Hope it will help

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
What a day I had yesterday!


Explanation:


HTH

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Totally
0 min
  -> Tx :-)

agree  Silvia Borges: Exactly!
4 mins
  -> Tx :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: En el clavo cumpa...
6 mins
  -> Asi es no más, pos :-)))

agree  LEALZ
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Alis?: yep
10 mins
  -> Tx :-)

agree  mirta: el texto en castellano no está muy claro, no?
11 mins
  -> "Castellano" es una palabra que le queda muy grande, sí... :-)

agree  Marisa Pavan
14 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  bunnie
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino: that's exactly what I was about to suggest
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
7 hrs

agree  cnidario
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yesterday was quite a day for me!


Explanation:
just an alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Or "I had quite a day yesterday"
1 hr
  -> thank you - and now I call it a day!

agree  Aurora Humarán
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Aurora (nice name!)