KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Despues y descansar por media hora.

English translation: and then half an hour's rest


01:16 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Despues y descansar por media hora.
How do I say this?
Joe Nicholson
English translation:and then half an hour's rest
Explanation:
I built in your "despues" with this version
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and then half an hour's rest
swisstell
5After resting for half an hour...
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1Later and to rest for half an hour
Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
4 +1Despues de descansar por media horaLEALZ
5Later and to rest for half an hour
Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
4 +1After resting for an half hour....
Thierry LOTTE
4after half an hour rest
biancaf202
4and later we rested for half an hourLEALZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After resting for an half hour....


Explanation:
none
basic
Hope it may help

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
1 min
  -> Tks LEALZ

agree  mirta: I suppose it should say "después de descansar por media hora" , if not it doesn't make any sense
7 mins
  -> So, I understood it like that

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: an half hour???
1 hr
  -> I have said "for an half hour" - dont understand the problem - pls tell me...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Later and to rest for half an hour


Explanation:
Is something missing? It does not make much sense, does it? perhaps the "a" en "a descansar"?

Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Later and to rest for half an hour


Explanation:
Is something missing? It does not make much sense, does it? perhaps the "a" en "a descansar"?

Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and then half an hour's rest


Explanation:
I built in your "despues" with this version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Absolutely
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Despues de descansar por media hora


Explanation:
just in case you needed it in spanish

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: yes... I got what you mean...
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and later we rested for half an hour


Explanation:
just read it context-it is in past

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After resting for half an hour...


Explanation:
The sentence in Spanish isn't correct. You should put it this way if you mean 'After resting for half an hour': Después de descansar por media hora.

Buena suerte, amigo.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after half an hour rest


Explanation:
the same would be for "whole" hours or any lenght of time.
E.g. After three days journey.
After two minutes talk...

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28