KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

A las dos recibir una carta de mi tia Julia.

English translation: (To) get a letter from my Aunt Julia at two.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A las dos recibir una carta de mi tia Julia.
English translation:(To) get a letter from my Aunt Julia at two.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:24 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: A las dos recibir una carta de mi tia Julia.
How do I say this?
Joe Nicholson
To get a letter from my Aunt Julia at two.
Explanation:
Letter came at 2 o'clock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 01:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Got a letter...\" which may fit in context as an abbreviated (though somewhat ungrammatical) type of writing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To get a letter from my Aunt Julia at two.
Henry Hinds
4 +2At 2 o'clock I received a letter from my aunt Julia
mirta
4 -1I recieved a letter from aunt JuliaLEALZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To get a letter from my Aunt Julia at two.


Explanation:
Letter came at 2 o'clock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 01:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Got a letter...\" which may fit in context as an abbreviated (though somewhat ungrammatical) type of writing.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 min

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 mins

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: it's kinda obvious that it should be 'recibí'...
1 hr
  -> Yes, I think so as well, see my note...

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I recieved a letter from aunt Julia


Explanation:
It is from -What a day I had yesterday
I guess it is in the past

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: received; Aunt (capital A when preceding the name); at two o'clock ... siempre que realmente esté hablando de la hora y no falte algo como "nos gustó", con lo cual cambiaría el texto completo
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
At 2 o'clock I received a letter from my aunt Julia


Explanation:
The Spanish sentence is not properly written.
Hope it helps. Good luck!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: absolutely right!
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs