KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CONICET

English translation: National Scientific and Technical Research Council (Board)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONICET
English translation:National Scientific and Technical Research Council (Board)
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

01:52 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CONICET
CONICET (Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas y Tecnicas). Aparece en una traducciónn pública. Como lo traducirían? Queda igual? Se traduce entre paréntesis?
Natalia Alvarez
National Scientific and Technical Research Council (Board)
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría y dejaría entre paréntesis, utilizando en lo sucesivo sólo CONICET, después de haberlo definido. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto un acuerdo en inglés entre Canadá y Argentina que te dará mayor seguridad respecto al uso de Council como preferencia, Natalia:
http://www.cihr.ca/funding_opportunities/guide_to_applicants...
CIHR-CONICET (Argentina) Agreement

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A Memorandum of Understanding between CIHR and CONICET (Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas y Tecnicas) of Argentina provides that each agency should make available to the other an annual quota of 12 research-months. Visits for joint research projects will be between two weeks and four months, while scientific visits per se will be between two weeks and one year.

The initiative and planning for the support of joint research projects is to be undertaken by scientists who are interested in such cooperation. CONICET and CIHR may assist, upon request, in identifying research partners and in establishing contacts in the host country.

Plans for joint research projects should be submitted simultaneously by eligible candidates for review by their respective Council (CONICET or CIHR). The support of the research activity and its budget, cost-sharing and duration will be agreed upon by CONICET and CIHR. The agencies will communicate their mutual consent and final decision to the applicants.



Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4National Scientific and Technical Research Council (Board)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Leave it this way.
Rafa Lombardino
5National Council of Scientific and Technical ResearchA Hayes
5 -1National Board for Scientific and Technical Research
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
National Scientific and Technical Research Council (Board)


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría y dejaría entre paréntesis, utilizando en lo sucesivo sólo CONICET, después de haberlo definido. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto un acuerdo en inglés entre Canadá y Argentina que te dará mayor seguridad respecto al uso de Council como preferencia, Natalia:
http://www.cihr.ca/funding_opportunities/guide_to_applicants...
CIHR-CONICET (Argentina) Agreement

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A Memorandum of Understanding between CIHR and CONICET (Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas y Tecnicas) of Argentina provides that each agency should make available to the other an annual quota of 12 research-months. Visits for joint research projects will be between two weeks and four months, while scientific visits per se will be between two weeks and one year.

The initiative and planning for the support of joint research projects is to be undertaken by scientists who are interested in such cooperation. CONICET and CIHR may assist, upon request, in identifying research partners and in establishing contacts in the host country.

Plans for joint research projects should be submitted simultaneously by eligible candidates for review by their respective Council (CONICET or CIHR). The support of the research activity and its budget, cost-sharing and duration will be agreed upon by CONICET and CIHR. The agencies will communicate their mutual consent and final decision to the applicants.





Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alis?: Council better than board
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  A Hayes: or "National Council of Scientific and Technical Research". I'd do the same as luiroi
11 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Monica Colangelo: not a Council, definitely
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aurora Humarán: lo traduciría así (para explicar qué es) y definitivamente dejaría CONICET porque es conocido en el "ambiente"....
8 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) a todos! Aurora, me ha dicho un pajarito que estarás trabajndo con Patty Mazzucco (Baker Mc.Kenzie) en fin de semana...congrats!:-)
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Council of Scientific and Technical Research


Explanation:
I'd also translate it in brackets the first time it appears and then just use CONICET.


A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing: Or "for Scientific," etc ...
3 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Monica Colangelo: it's not a Council
17 mins
  -> ta

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Board for Scientific and Technical Research


Explanation:
Natalia: Sé perfectamente qué es el CONICET y no se puede utilizar la palabra Council, ya que no se trata de un cuerpo deliberativo, sino de un organismo que comprende diversos institutos de investigación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 02:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y sí, la primera vez ponés CONICET (National Board....) y en adelante \"CONICET\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 02:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El gato me comió una palabra. Lo que quise decir fue que la primera vez que aparece pongas \"CONICET (NAt. Board for Scientif. and Techn. Research, henceforth \'CONICET\'\"


    Leg. Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): it is a council... see my additional reference
38 mins
  -> En la referencia no dice que el CONICET sea un Council, sino que la nombra como una Agency; habla de los Councils del CONICET y del CIHR, que son los Directorios. Soy argentina y conozco este organismo y su organización no responde a la def. de Council

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave it this way.


Explanation:
As you can see in the following site, http://www.cihr.ca/funding_opportunities/guide_to_applicants... , you'd better leave it this way: "A Memorandum of Understanding between CIHR and CONICET (Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas y Tecnicas) of Argentina provides that each agency should (...)".

But, if you really want to translate it, you may put it this way: "National Board of Scientific and Technical Investigation".

Buena suerte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227