KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Vos nena porque no sabés disfrutar de las cosas buenas que tiene la vida.

English translation: Well, dear,


12:00 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ every day conversation
Spanish term or phrase: Vos nena porque no sabés disfrutar de las cosas buenas que tiene la vida.
This is a woman in her fifties talking to another one of teh same age. They live in Buenos Aires.
Mara Grosvald
Argentina
English translation:Well, dear,
Explanation:
that' because you don't make the most of life
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Well, dear,Sheilann
4 +1You, my dear, don't know how to enjoy the good things in life.
Nitza Ramos
5My dear, you don't enjoy the good things life can bring youYolanda Morato
4You sweetie, because you don't know how to enjoy the good things life bringsmarsol
4Well, my dear, you don't know how to enjoy the good things in life.
Alis?
4Oh, my darling, you don't make the most of your life.
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Well, dear,


Explanation:
that' because you don't make the most of life

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: except it's: that's
20 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: same comment :-)
26 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: same comment
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My dear, you don't enjoy the good things life can bring you


Explanation:
my option...
Kind regards.

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: stilted
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, my dear, you don't know how to enjoy the good things in life.


Explanation:
otra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You, my dear, don't know how to enjoy the good things in life.


Explanation:
I would use You because she is saying VOS which in English is YOU.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, my darling, you don't make the most of your life.


Explanation:
another option

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You sweetie, because you don't know how to enjoy the good things life brings


Explanation:
Hya que traducir el "nena", que en Argentina es una manera muy especial de hablarle a alguien, algo "patronizing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"hay\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Támbién: That, sweetie, is because...

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2