KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Si esto falla, se arma una que ni te cuento.

English translation: all hell breaks loose.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se arma una que ni te cuento.
English translation:all hell breaks loose.
Entered by: Alis?

12:03 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Everyday life
Spanish term or phrase: Si esto falla, se arma una que ni te cuento.
A man explaining to another one his new job. They are in Buenos Aires, and the job has to do with trains.
Mara Grosvald
Argentina
If this fails/doesn't work, all hell breaks loose.
Explanation:
otra
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Elegí esta opción porque es la que más pega con el contexto que tengo (muy informal).
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If this fails, we are going to have serious problems
Robert INGLEDEW
4If this fails/doesn't work, all hell breaks loose.
Alis?
4If this doesn't work,Sheilann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If this fails, we are going to have serious problems


Explanation:
or "if this fails, we are going to be in deep water"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Bernardo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If this doesn't work,


Explanation:
I dread to think what will happen

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If this fails/doesn't work, all hell breaks loose.


Explanation:
otra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Elegí esta opción porque es la que más pega con el contexto que tengo (muy informal).
Muchas gracias.