KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¿Estás jodón hoy?

English translation: Why are you being a jerk today?


12:14 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday life
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Estás jodón hoy?
Informal Spanish. Two friends from Buenos Aires. One is in a bad mood and the other one is trying to make him laugh.
Mara Grosvald
Argentina
English translation:Why are you being a jerk today?
Explanation:
Better?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9You're a true clown today, ha?
Alis?
5 +3Why are you being a jerk today?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1So, are we a pain today?
Brines
4Are you being difficult today?LEALZ
4So, are we a pain today?
Brines
4 -1Are you bitchy today?LEALZ
4 -1Did you get out the wrong side of bed today?Anaviva
5 -8jodón its not spanish
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Did you get out the wrong side of bed today?


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: sorry, but "jodón" means someone who is making jokes all the time. :-)
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
You're a true clown today, ha?


Explanation:
free but conveys the meaning and tone

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: that's the meaning
16 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: That's the one
3 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, or "a real joker" #:)
12 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day16 hrs

agree  jafroome
3 days4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So, are we a pain today?


Explanation:
:)

Brines
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: great!
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -8
jodón its not spanish


Explanation:
dont fuck me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 12:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get a colloquial argentinian translator. Violence words. Not appropiated for Proz

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: You have no idea about Argentine colloquial Spanish.
12 mins
  -> thats the way hampones talk, colloquial is decency

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: there's no need to get rude
57 mins
  -> see proz etiquet

disagree  GoodWords: Professionals don't condemn colloquial, regional or vulgar terms; they are a part of real language. Rather, they understand the term and provide the equivalent word that has the corresponding tone of vulgarity in the target language.
1 hr
  -> phrases all day ! Proz is for important questions,

disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: Who are you to decide what's right or wrong for ProZ????
2 hrs
  -> the boss

disagree  Bill Greendyk: Hi Bernardo. I think we must all be able to take some good constructive criticism at times. To me, GoodWords says it all in a very nice way, and I agree with all 4 above. Hey, man, we all make mistakes sometimes, let's just recognize it and go on!!
4 hrs

disagree  Aurora Humarán: disagree but agree with GoodWords... if not... WHO WOULD TRANSLATE PORNO MOVIES?????? =) TGIF...!
5 hrs

disagree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: "También tenías derecho a que te dieran un puesto cuando te ponían a romperte el cuero en las elecciones" El Coronel no tiene quien le escriba - G.García Marqúez "romperte el cuero" por favor traduzca...el arte no es grosero en su esencia
1 day10 hrs

disagree  Nora Escoms: You shouldn't condemn what you don't know. It just shows ignorance. Although it is colloquial, "jodón" is not a violent word in Argentina.
1 day15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So, are we a pain today?


Explanation:
:)

Brines
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Why are you being a jerk today?


Explanation:
Better?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
32 mins

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
1 hr

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: jerk as an offensive connotation that "jodón" lacks. It's more like being a clown, like Alisú says. :-) not.
1 hr

neutral  Aurora Humarán: agree with Patricia
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Are you bitchy today?


Explanation:
I hope it's offensive enough

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "bitchy" is "malicioso", nothing to do with "jodón" #:)
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you being difficult today?


Explanation:
Are you messing around today?

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27