KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

encajada

English translation: encased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encajada
English translation:encased
Entered by: mirta

17:58 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: encajada
la botavara no está bien encajada en el palo mesana.
mirta
Argentina
encased
Explanation:
the boom is not well encased on the mizzen mast

(it should be 'palo de mesana')
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encasedMarcus Malabad
4 +1fitted
Parrot
4 +1embeded
biancaf202
4stuck
claudiana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encased


Explanation:
the boom is not well encased on the mizzen mast

(it should be 'palo de mesana')

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
17 mins

agree  Steven Swapp
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embeded


Explanation:
Tambien se puede usar:
implanted, inserted.

Suerte, saludos /Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> muchas gracia por tu opinion

neutral  Steven Swapp: embedded
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Steven, yes I have mispelled it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitted


Explanation:
another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuck


Explanation:
stuck

claudiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4