KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mierda

English translation: shit


19:31 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mierda
website
English translation:shit
Explanation:
mejor no explicar nada!
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14shitAndrea Kaplan
5 +6please seek in your dictionary. Not for Proz
Bernardo Ortiz
5 +5shit/crap/shite/excrement/poop/dung/manure
Terry Burgess
4 +2crap
Mariana Le Gal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
shit


Explanation:
mejor no explicar nada!

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins

agree  C.C.
4 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: manure if it is realted to some animals
7 mins

agree  Anaviva
10 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  Alis?
17 mins

agree  Mariana Le Gal
26 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
57 mins

agree  Valeria Paciello
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
5 hrs

agree  Shannon Lard
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: but why anonymous, I wonder?
10 hrs

agree  Thomas Collins
23 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crap


Explanation:
una variacion

Mariana Le Gal
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
17 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
please seek in your dictionary. Not for Proz


Explanation:
invite clollege translators not to accept such a silly questions.
Accordin to proz etikete


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colleages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proz profesionals
terrorists down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 21:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PhDs

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I totally agree with you! Unless they can give a good reason for this term to be translated! :)
42 mins
  -> thanks, michael. World and business and translations are not

agree  Valeria Paciello
1 hr

agree  juan moser: Pity. The morons have reached the Proz
2 hrs

disagree  OLMO: Ridiculous. A professional should be able to translate anything. Incidentally, s/he should also be able to learn the right spelling of "etikete."
5 hrs

agree  Silvia Sassone
8 hrs

agree  Theodore Fink: This "Anonymous" has also been posting terms in Portuguese. It's an absolute waste of time to answer these questions!
9 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
19 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shit/crap/shite/excrement/poop/dung/manure


Explanation:
Take your pick [but you'd better have rubber gloves on :-)))]!!!

By the way, "shite" (or, "shight") is the term generally used in Ireland. However, whatever the country....it's still the same old....mierda:-)))

Hope this helps you get "it" together:-)))
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 03:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally forgot \"feces\"...yet another option. Seems my memory has turned to....


    A s...t-load of experience:-))
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Shoot! ;-) I almost fell off my chair! It's good to have you back! :-)))
3 hrs
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))..'tis people like you who make it good to be back:-))...un beso.

agree  bunnie: A couple more... you also forgot stool and waste... and they should be also in your "s___t list", regards.
12 hrs
  -> Thx bunnie:-))...consider them duly added:-)))

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Oh s..t! This is a good one!
14 hrs
  -> Thx José:-)))...I guess I'm full of it:-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Terry is going from strength to strength ... #:)
16 hrs
  -> Thx Gabi:-)))...think maybe I found my niche in life??:-)))..un beso.

agree  jafroome
1 day13 hrs