KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

below please

English translation: guidelines


07:48 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: below please
Orientaciones básicas para la elaboración del programa de la materia, dictadas por el Consejo Superior de la Universidad Austral.
me pueden ayudar con esto? gracias.
Silvia Bournissen
English translation:guidelines
Explanation:
Guidelines for drawing up the subject programme, issued by the Higher Council of Austral University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 08:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you possibly may not want to translte the name of the univerisity, in which case: issued by the Higher Council of Universidad Austral.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5guidelines
MJ Barber
4 +2Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guidelines


Explanation:
Guidelines for drawing up the subject programme, issued by the Higher Council of Austral University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 08:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you possibly may not want to translte the name of the univerisity, in which case: issued by the Higher Council of Universidad Austral.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Marisa Pavan
7 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Alis?
7 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Parrot
12 hrs
  -> tx

agree  jafroome
2 days2 hrs
  -> tx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please read below.


Explanation:
Basic guidelines for preparing (drawing-up)the program of the subject, prepared by the Advisory Board of the "Universidad Austral" (Austral University).

"Universidad Austral" is the name of the University and should not be translated. (However, you may put what it means between brackets). I would translate Consejo Superior as Advisory Board.
Orientaciones básicas para la elaboración del programa de la materia, dictadas por el Consejo Superior de la Universidad Austral.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 12:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be that the opinions are divided. Some translate it, others don\'t. Se reference below.
WKKF KnowledgeBase Grant Files
... Latin American and the Caribbean > Chile > Valdivia Page: 1. ... Universidad Austral
de Chile (Austral University of Chile), 7/1/1997, 11/30/1999, $256,705, Closed. ...
http://www.wkkf.org/Knowledgebase/Grants/GrantsLACCity.asp?C...
More Results From: www.wkkf.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 12:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SEE reference below.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: Transparent institutional names are always translated - see Google for this particular case, as Austral University
3 hrs
  -> It seems to be that both ways are used. Please see reference above.

agree  JH Trads: very good explanation and options
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hugo.

agree  Paulina Gómez: syllabus could be used instead of program
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, semantiks.

agree  Thomas Collins
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas.