KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

realizativos/ilocutorios/macroactos

English translation: Locutionary/Illocutionary/Macro acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actos del habla: Los realizativos. Clases de actos ilocutorios. Macroactos de habla.
English translation:Locutionary/Illocutionary/Macro acts

18:26 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: realizativos/ilocutorios/macroactos
Actos del habla: Los realizativos. Clases de actos ilocutorios. Macroactos de habla.

Terms related to semiology.
Jeremas
Locutionary/Illocutionary/Macro acts
Explanation:
" Locutionary act, according to J.L. Austin (1962) is on the one hand generally equated to uttering a sentence or saying something in the full sense...". (realizativo)
I couldn´t find an internet reference.
Written Reference: Mark H. Bickhard (1980). COGNITION, CONVENTION AND COMMUNICATION. NY: Praeger, Special Studies (156).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:14:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, José Luis
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5speech actsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1Locutionary/Illocutionary/Macro acts
Paulina Gómez
4locutory / illocutory / speech actsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locutory / illocutory / speech acts


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"of communication. Communication categories. What is communication for? Speech acts. To say is to do. Locutory, illocutory and perlocutory acts. Success\"
www.aw.com/catalog/academic/product/1,4096,0201360489,00.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops....me he olvidado de \'MACRO\' speech acts
Pedona,
JL


    file:///C:/WINDOWS/Archivos%20temporales%20de%20Internet/Content.IE5/C1QBG1M7/317,14,Types of Speech Acts
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Locutionary/Illocutionary/Macro acts


Explanation:
" Locutionary act, according to J.L. Austin (1962) is on the one hand generally equated to uttering a sentence or saying something in the full sense...". (realizativo)
I couldn´t find an internet reference.
Written Reference: Mark H. Bickhard (1980). COGNITION, CONVENTION AND COMMUNICATION. NY: Praeger, Special Studies (156).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:14:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, José Luis

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
4 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speech acts


Explanation:
"Actos de habla" appears to be a literal translation of Austin's (and others') "speech acts" from the "speech act theory" correctly referred to by the chosen answerer.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218