KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

...y lo facilite.

English translation: and does in fact facilitate it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...y lo facilite.
English translation:and does in fact facilitate it
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

21:26 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ...y lo facilite.
Hola, ¿entiende alguien esta coletilla? : "El vínculo entre padres y niño se ve afectado por las dificultades que éste presenta por su déficit y por cómo el déficit puede ser recogido por la familia. La atención a la familia está encaminada a facilitar que la comunicación con su hijo sea más interactiva Y LO FACILITE. Es ahí donde entendemos que se puede hacer prevención ya que el niño desarrolla sus potencialidades si el medio es propicio y solo si su madre (o quién haga la función materna) le proporciona cuidados básicos, contención reconocimiento y afecto que le permitirán ir creciendo en sentimientos de continuidad e identidad individual."
Yo no. Muchas zenquius :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
and does in fact facilitate it
Explanation:
the <it> being communication wit the child
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Glorious, it still does not make sense in Spanish but I love your option (which translate as "facilita", presente indicativo como está mandao and good enough for me) Thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and it makes it easierxxxOso
4 +1and it facilitates itPilar T. Bayle
4and make it easier / better
Rafa Lombardino
4Redundant
Paulina Gómez
4and does in fact facilitate it
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and does in fact facilitate it


Explanation:
the <it> being communication wit the child

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Glorious, it still does not make sense in Spanish but I love your option (which translate as "facilita", presente indicativo como está mandao and good enough for me) Thanks everyone :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redundant


Explanation:
I think they just duplicated the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian may be right. The therapist (I assume) Facilitates that the family, in turn facilitates interactive communication with the child.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and it facilitates it


Explanation:
Creo que el español está confundido. Debería ser LA facilite.

Un saludo,

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Claro que si!! Abrazo dominguero ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> :-) hola, oso, me alegro de verte de vuelta por estos barrios :-)))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and it makes it easier


Explanation:
Hooooola Paul ¶:^))

Aqui el oso se atreve a pensar que el texto lo escribió alguien de Méxiquito, mi pais... ¿será? ¶;-))
Bueno, en todo caso lo que quiere decir es que "la comunicación de padres e hijos sea más interactiva y más fácil.."

Un abrazote dominguero y saludotes cariñosos del
Oso ¶:^)))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and make it easier / better


Explanation:
"Spending time with your family will contribute to the communication with your son, making it easier / better and more interactive."

Paul, I also think it's a little redundant, but you can play it this way: 'facilitar' may mean 'to contribute / provide' and 'lo facilite' could be put as 'make it easier / better'.

Good luck.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227