KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conductas de extrañamiento

English translation: fear of strangers / estrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extrañamiento
English translation:fear of strangers / estrangement
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

21:33 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conductas de extrañamiento
Hala, otra: "XXX presenta, desde los 6 a los 15 meses un desarrollo dentro de los parámetros esperados teniendo en cuenta su realidad, excepto en el ámbito de lo relacional y la comunicación. Durante este periodo se dan tres hechos importantes: me reconoce, el padre comienza a reportarle seguridad y experiencias y su madre comienza a tener expectativas acerca del desarrollo de Carlos. No obstante, nos preocupa: no aparecen CONDUCTAS DE EXTRAÑAMIENTO, falta de iniciativa en las relaciones y el rechazo de alimentos sólidos."
Can this actually lead to worry? Or am I missing something here? Translation will help too. Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Fear of strangers.
Explanation:
Normal behaviors in the presense of strangers.
When a child does not have them (ex: apathy or "as if" it´s the same with parents and strangers, then disorders of
attachment or even autism can be considered.
20 years experience as a psychotherapist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh! I hate using too technical terms with babies , but estrangement(Tyfun) is literally and technically correct.
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Yay, now I get it. Fantastic explanations. Thanks everybody :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peculiar behavior?
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1(lack of) reaction/interest behaviorxxxOso
4 +2Fear of strangers.
Paulina Gómez
4 +1behavior indicative of having missed...
Marian Greenfield
4alienating behaviorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4alienation
Rafa Lombardino
4estrangement
Patricia Lutteral
4Fear of strangersMary Smith
2estrangement behavior /alienation
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behavior indicative of having missed...


Explanation:
his parents? them? the child?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: Or simply "signs of missing", presumably his parents. And the other two things sí que aparecen; the sentence is written wrong.
32 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estrangement behavior /alienation


Explanation:
Allianation

sentimiento de extrañamiento

Reference CSIC



(1)
TERM feeling of estrangement




I think means alienation


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(lack of) reaction/interest behavior


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Paul,

Me parece que es a esto a lo que se refieren, a que el niño no presenta el suficiente interés o reacción a los estímulos que le dan adecuados para su edad.

Otro abrazo y suerte del,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Rafaela ¶:^))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fear of strangers.


Explanation:
Normal behaviors in the presense of strangers.
When a child does not have them (ex: apathy or "as if" it´s the same with parents and strangers, then disorders of
attachment or even autism can be considered.
20 years experience as a psychotherapist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh! I hate using too technical terms with babies , but estrangement(Tyfun) is literally and technically correct.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Yay, now I get it. Fantastic explanations. Thanks everybody :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: Sí es ese el sentido, extrañar a los padres.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Susana

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peculiar behavior?


Explanation:
If my assunption is right, there is an extra word in Spanish that should not be there: "NO", since they are worried because there is NO peculiar behavior, NO lack of initiative in the relationships, and NO rejection of solid food. I believe the contrary is true. They are worried due to the peculiar behavior, the lack of initiative in the relationships and the rejection of solid food.
Just see if my interpretation fits into your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)))
1 min
  -> Gracias, José Luis.

agree  Mary Smith: Lo normal es que los niños extrañen a sus padres, que no presenten conductas de extrañamiento puede ser síntoma de autismo.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  xxxOso: Right on, man! ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Thank you, pal!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fear of strangers


Explanation:
No sé la traducción exacta pero la respuesta buena es la de semantiks, los niños que se comportan como si tal cuando están rodeados de desconocidos, que no parecen echar de menos a sus padres pueden ser autistas.

Mi intención era disagree con la respuesta de Robert, no sé por qué ha salido agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the start, most infants are social beings. Early in life, they gaze at people, turn toward voices, endearingly grasp a finger, and even smile.

In contrast, most children with autism seem to have tremendous difficulty learning to engage in the give-and-take of everyday human interaction. Even in the first few months of life, many do not interact and they avoid eye contact. They seem to prefer being alone. They may resist attention and affection or passively accept hugs and cuddling. Later, they seldom seek comfort or respond to anger or affection. <B>Unlike other children, they rarely become upset when the parent leaves or show pleasure when the parent returns.</B> Parents who looked forward to the joys of cuddling, teaching, and playing with their child may feel crushed by this lack of response.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(se me olvidó el link)
http://www.helioshealth.com/mental_health/autism/symptoms_so...

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrangement


Explanation:
Extrañamiento básicamente quiere decir "separación"; puede referirse tanto a un sentimiento de falta de pertenencia, de ser uno mismo un extraño en una situación dada, pero también puede referirse a la separación psicológica que permite que la persona se perciba a sí misma como un individuo (como el bebé, que a medida que va tomando conciencia del mundo exterior va aprendiendo a reconocerse como individuo, separado de la madre o de lo que lo rodea). En este último caso no sé si la palabra "estrangement" es correcta, porque al igual que alienation, entiendo que tiene una connotación negativa.

Psicoanalíticamente esta regresión hacia niveles donde no existe la propia representación de sí mismo, como unidad corporal y eje de referencia vivencial, provocan estas dos vivencias de extrañamiento y despersonalización
http://www.justiniano.com/ciencias_aux/the_wall.htm

Más aún: el núcleo esencial de su argumentación se endereza a demostrar que los intereses desempeñan una función fundamental en el logro de la autonomía humana, en su progresivo extrañamiento respecto de la naturaleza
http://serbal.pntic.mec.es/AParteRei/heras.htm

It is in those circumstances that the feeling of alienation or self-estrangement emerges in young people who have to go through a precise transition
http://www.nald.ca/fulltext/report3/rep29-30/rep30-01.htm

Dr. Cozzarelli's research focuses on the characteristics of people who feel estranged and the psychological impact of this form of alienation. Future studies will focus on the relationship between cultural estrangement and consumerism/materialism among Americans
http://www.ksu.edu/psych/research_cozzarelli.htm

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienation


Explanation:
buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienating behavior


Explanation:
this is what is means

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709