KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

salida laboral

English translation: good employment possibilities/employment opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida laboral
English translation:good employment possibilities/employment opportunities

00:18 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Carreras
Spanish term or phrase: salida laboral
¿Cómo se dice en inglés que una carrera terciaria o universitaria tiene "salida laboral"?
Naty
good employment possibilities
Explanation:
What salida laboral means is that as soon as you graduate you have jobs waiting for you. I have translated this as "good employment possibilities", because there is no absolute guarantee that this will occur. Generally the companies contact these colleges or schools offering employment to their graduates. This is specially true in the case of computing / systems / IT graduates.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Naty :^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good employment possibilities
Marian Greenfield
5employment opportunitiesMaria-Jose Pastor
5job opportunitiesMartin Perazzo
4 +1good employment possibilities
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good employment possibilities


Explanation:
or does this mean that the degree qualifies you for a given profession? (I don't think it does.)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job opportunities


Explanation:
I would say it will get you good job opportunities.

Martin J. Perazzo

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good employment possibilities


Explanation:
What salida laboral means is that as soon as you graduate you have jobs waiting for you. I have translated this as "good employment possibilities", because there is no absolute guarantee that this will occur. Generally the companies contact these colleges or schools offering employment to their graduates. This is specially true in the case of computing / systems / IT graduates.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Naty :^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yes sir:-)))
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employment opportunities


Explanation:
more of the same, good luck

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152