KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Below please

English translation: It doesn't consist of units of content in the normal manner of a traditional course.


07:38 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Below please
No se trata de unidades de ocntenido en el sentido que se les da habitualmente en el currículo de un curso tradicional.
Me ayudarían con esto por favor?
Patricia
English translation:It doesn't consist of units of content in the normal manner of a traditional course.
Explanation:
This assumes that the seventh word has the letters rearranged.
Selected response from:

Ian McAllister
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It doesn't consist of units of content in the normal manner of a traditional course.Ian McAllister
5 +1These are not content units in the normal manner of most syllabi for traditional coursesA Hayes
5 +1They are not items listed in the contents as they are known to appear in the syllabus of a
Monica Colangelo
4These / they are notlaBern
3It is not a matter of units of content in the usual sense where they are provided in the curriculumxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It doesn't consist of units of content in the normal manner of a traditional course.


Explanation:
This assumes that the seventh word has the letters rearranged.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes
24 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: or'...in the regular manner...'
3 hrs

agree  Parrot: I'd take this. A syllabus is a program for an individual subject.
5 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They are not items listed in the contents as they are known to appear in the syllabus of a


Explanation:
traditional course

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: this sounds more natural
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These are not content units in the normal manner of most syllabi for traditional courses


Explanation:
just another option.

You can also use syllabuses.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: best flow!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is not a matter of units of content in the usual sense where they are provided in the curriculum


Explanation:
"It is not a matter of units of content in the usual sense where they are provided in the curriculum of a traditional course"

Just a suggestion based on reservations about the other answers.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These / they are not


Explanation:
the content units usually found in a syllabus.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128