KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Iniciación a rampa

English translation: Ramp Training Basic Course // Ramp Operations Training Basic Course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Iniciación a rampa
English translation:Ramp Training Basic Course // Ramp Operations Training Basic Course
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

12:36 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ air transport
Spanish term or phrase: Iniciación a rampa
This is a type of training course for airport ground staff, alongside marshalling, etc. Thank you.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Ramp Training Basic Course
Explanation:
Hola,
El curso puede llamarse de formas diferentes dependiendo de la compañía:

Ramp Safety Training Basic Course
Ramp Operations Training Basic Course
Ramp & FOD Training Basic Course - esto es si se incluye un entrenamiento para el manejo (gestión) de 'FODs' (objetos extraños en pista)

A veces, 'basic' se sustituye por 'initial' o se omite.

Good luck and good flight!

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Francis says, you may also place \'basic\' before the course\'s name.
Cheers,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ramp Training Basic CourseJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1ramp training
Francis Icaza
4 +1ramp fundamentals / ramp basic skills
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramp fundamentals / ramp basic skills


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: me gusta
1 day14 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisú

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramp training


Explanation:
Seems to me that this would refer to the basic training rpovided to new ramp workers (also know in their own profession as ramp rats Ha!)

maybe" basic ramp training" would also work

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
10 mins
  -> Why, thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ramp Training Basic Course


Explanation:
Hola,
El curso puede llamarse de formas diferentes dependiendo de la compañía:

Ramp Safety Training Basic Course
Ramp Operations Training Basic Course
Ramp & FOD Training Basic Course - esto es si se incluye un entrenamiento para el manejo (gestión) de 'FODs' (objetos extraños en pista)

A veces, 'basic' se sustituye por 'initial' o se omite.

Good luck and good flight!

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Francis says, you may also place \'basic\' before the course\'s name.
Cheers,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  two2tango: Con la calidad de Pepelu!
4 hrs
  -> Po favor... Gracias, señores! Un saludo, en su caso: dos :-) :-)

agree  Rossana Triaca
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por el mail...Saludos :-))