KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

corporación municipal

English translation: municipal council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corporación municipal
English translation:municipal council
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:27 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: corporación municipal
In general.
xxxJon Zuber
municipal council
Explanation:
Hi Jon!
This is from the Oxford Superlex:

"corporación f
a (Hist) guild
b (Der) association
c (Com, Fin) corporation

corporación municipal municipal council"

Another (slight) possibility might be "city council".

Hope this helps:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Yeah, we have those in the States too. Thanks, Terry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Town council
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
3 +2municipal council
Terry Burgess
4Municipal Corporation
P Forgas
4municipal companyJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal company


Explanation:
in general I don't think makes sense.
Be that as it may,
municipal corporation
city-owned works
municipal company
it could be many things

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: se refiere al ayuntamiento
9 mins
  -> yes, municipal refers to the ayuntamiento

agree  Paulina Gómez: yes, it could be many things, public or semi-public.
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Corporation


Explanation:
simplemente
Felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)


Definition entidad de carοcter público a nivel de->(ES)\" municipio\".

Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986
(1)
TERM Corporación municipal

Reference Administraciones Públicas 1986


Spain
(1)
TERM municipal Corporation

Reference Instituciones Españolas,EP/SILD 1995

Eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipal council


Explanation:
Hi Jon!
This is from the Oxford Superlex:

"corporación f
a (Hist) guild
b (Der) association
c (Com, Fin) corporation

corporación municipal municipal council"

Another (slight) possibility might be "city council".

Hope this helps:-))
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Yeah, we have those in the States too. Thanks, Terry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: That's it.
0 min
  -> Thx Fainberg:-)))

agree  Andrea Sacchi: or "town council"
3 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))...and you're dead right...I never thought of "town":-))

neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: city council
51 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Town council


Explanation:
or city council, depending on the size

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151