KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oluidare

English translation: I will never forget you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nunca te olvidaré
English translation:I will never forget you
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

23:35 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oluidare
una coas si puedo prometerte nunca te oluidare porque tu eres muy especial para mi.
Erica
I will never forget you
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is one thing I can promise you and that is I will never forget you.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I will never forget you
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4I'll never forget you
P Forgas
4will never forget you....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4forget
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will never forget you


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is one thing I can promise you and that is I will never forget you.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will never forget you....


Explanation:
because you are very special to me (for me)

Good luck!

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forget


Explanation:
But the correct spelling in Spanish is:
una cosa sí puedo prometerte: nunca te oluidaré, porque tu eres muy especial para mí.
which means
One thing I can promise you: I will never forget you, because you are very special for me.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll never forget you


Explanation:
olvidaré= I'll forget

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241