KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

turismo

English translation: saloon car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turismo
English translation:saloon car
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

11:17 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: turismo
i.e. an ordinary car as opposed to a 4-wheel, truck, sports, or any other type of car. Is there a specific word for \"turismo\"?

Thanks
Andy Watkinson
Spain
saloon car
Explanation:
Native speaker. This is what I would use
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment

This was the first word which occurred to me, but then I started doubting. The problem with "private motor vehicle" etc... is that they cover too many possibilities - as Ana D. points out. De todas formas, gracias y saludos a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2car
Anguiano Pérez
5passenger car
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4saloon carjafroome
4private motor vehicle
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private motor vehicle


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or private street car (if model type is referred to).
1 min
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, Cecilia.

disagree  Anaviva: AcNot all prrivate motor vehicles are "turismos" (at least in Spain), e.g. a motorbike.
13 mins
  -> Gracias por tu aclaración, Ana.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
car


Explanation:
In Spanish (Spain), the term is used to refer to any kind of motor vehicles as opposed to trucks/lorries, transport vans, pick-ups, etc.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
13 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passenger car


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay varios ejemplos en la web. Por ejemplo en http://uk.news.yahoo.com/020305/80/cteij.html
\"In the spotlight on Tuesday were Ford\'s Fusion, a cross between a passenger car and an SUV\"


    Reference: http://www.activadic.com/Dicc/EnDic.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saloon car


Explanation:
Native speaker. This is what I would use

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment

This was the first word which occurred to me, but then I started doubting. The problem with "private motor vehicle" etc... is that they cover too many possibilities - as Ana D. points out. De todas formas, gracias y saludos a todos.