KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el trabajo final de grado a nivel licenciatura

English translation: Dissertation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el trabajo final de grado a nivel licenciatura
English translation:Dissertation
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

13:51 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el trabajo final de grado a nivel licenciatura
in relation to a University
Lady Dee
Dissertation
Explanation:
Please have a look at the following reference:

http://www.ucm.es/info/arqueoweb/numero2_1/dossier2_1E.htm

"La carrera de "undergraduate" se reparte en tres años [...]el alumno debe realizar 8 troncales el primer año, 2 troncales y 6 optativas el segundo, y 6 optativas y un trabajo (dissertation) el tercero"

I prefer "Dissertation" to "Master's Dissertation". "Dissertation" is the equivalent to "trabajo final de carrera" (when you finish your undergraduate studies). "Master's Dissertation" is the "dissertation" you hand in at the end of a Master's Degree (postgraduate studies).

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dissertation
Noemi Carrera
5 +2Senior ThesisMaria-Jose Pastor
5Licenciatura refers to University undergraduate degree (B.A. or B.S.), not Master's degree.Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
4Final Year Undergraduate Project / Diploma workDTec
4 -2Master's DisertationMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Master's Disertation


Explanation:
the disertation towards a masters degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPs - two sses in Dissertation (typo, sorry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for the undergraduate degree then it would be the Final Senior Paper in the US we write \"Papers\" at the Universtiy, which is a 4 year program. To my knowledge dissertations are only for postgraduate studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 16:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st year- freshman
2nd year - sophmore
3rd yr - junior
4th year - senior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 16:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you can see I had already made that distinction, thankyou for your comments.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: Licenciatura refers to University undergraduate degree (B.A. or B.S.), and not a Master's degree. The phrase means: "final (or senior) paper to obtain undergraduate degree."
2 hrs

disagree  Joanna Drzewieniecki: In Peru, a licenciatura was a degree obtained AFTER you finished your first university degree. In the past, you had to write a thesis to receive your initial undergraduate degree and write another thesis to obtain a Licenciatura (a degree, not a thesis)
2591 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dissertation


Explanation:
Please have a look at the following reference:

http://www.ucm.es/info/arqueoweb/numero2_1/dossier2_1E.htm

"La carrera de "undergraduate" se reparte en tres años [...]el alumno debe realizar 8 troncales el primer año, 2 troncales y 6 optativas el segundo, y 6 optativas y un trabajo (dissertation) el tercero"

I prefer "Dissertation" to "Master's Dissertation". "Dissertation" is the equivalent to "trabajo final de carrera" (when you finish your undergraduate studies). "Master's Dissertation" is the "dissertation" you hand in at the end of a Master's Degree (postgraduate studies).

I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/arqueoweb/numero2_1/dossier2_1E.htm
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
18 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  DTec: :-)
49 mins
  -> Gracias DTec

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Atenea

neutral  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: not really sure...a dissertation is rather a verbal defense of your thesis...
6 hrs
  -> Maria Teresa, en este contexto, "dissertation" es "a written thesis, often based on original research, usually required for a higher degree" (www.wordreference.com)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final Year Undergraduate Project / Diploma work


Explanation:
I would agree with 'Dissertation' too.
Be careful, as there are Bachelor's Dissertations (also called projects)and Master's Dissertations (projects).
You can graduate a university with Bachelor degree only... I had my Bachelor dissertation (which I call Diploma work).
Here are some useful sites:

http://www.cs.kau.se/cs/course/DAVC09/

Bachelor's Project (Level C Dissertation)

http://isg.cs.tcd.ie/ugrad/projects/projects.html
undergraduate project

http://www.scs.leeds.ac.uk/uginfo/projects/

http://www.unil.ch/irsb/e/people/tn.htm

Bachelor's dissertation

Project/s
Master's dissertation on the Holiness Code (Lv 17-26)

Good luck
:-)


DTec

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licenciatura refers to University undergraduate degree (B.A. or B.S.), not Master's degree.


Explanation:
Licenciatura refers to University undergraduate degree (B.A. or B.S.), not Master's degree. The phrase should read: "final (or senior) paper to obtain undergraduate degree."

Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senior Thesis


Explanation:
Disregard my previous entry.

If it is for the USA market, this is how one says it. As the last year of undergraduate studies is the Swnior year. Now, if this is for the UK or other english speaking market, I am not sure what it is called.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
3 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
1 hr