KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dejar actuar

English translation: letting it take effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejar actuar
English translation:letting it take effect
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:21 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dejar actuar
"Aplicar el contenido de la misma por la zona a tratar, dejando actuar durante 10 minutos."
Could any kind soul give me a hand here....I'm exhausted,struggling to keep to deadlines and my brain just can't seem to remember how to say this....
Thanks a lot,
Paul
Paul Edgar
allowing it to work/act/take effect/lie...for 10 minutes
Explanation:
Hope this helps and you can finish soon:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks Terry (and Cecilia). I have about two lines to go before I finish and I very much appreciate your help.
Cheers,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3allowing it to work/act/take effect/lie...for 10 minutes
Terry Burgess
4allowing it to cure...LEALZ
4Apply the **** to the affected zone and leave it to work for 10 minutesxxxAnneM
4leave it on for ten minutesxxxjmf
4allowing it to cure...LEALZ
4allowing it to reactGustavo Caldas
4letting it act for ten minutesxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allowing it to work/act/take effect/lie...for 10 minutes


Explanation:
Hope this helps and you can finish soon:-))
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Many thanks Terry (and Cecilia). I have about two lines to go before I finish and I very much appreciate your help.
Cheers,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: letting it take effect.
1 min
  -> Thx Cecila:-)))...poor guy sounds exhausted.

agree  xxxPaul Roige: agree with Cecilia's too :-)
3 mins
  -> Thx Paul:-)))

agree  ramiropm
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowing it to react


Explanation:
allowing it to react during 10 minutes

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letting it act for ten minutes


Explanation:
Straight one. Take ten too, sit back, have a coffee, think of Bali. Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowing it to cure...


Explanation:
set/fix/react

Opciones

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it on for ten minutes


Explanation:
or leave it work etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 23:32:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or \"let it work for 10 minutes\"

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowing it to cure...


Explanation:
set/fix/react

Opciones, sólo opciones



LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apply the **** to the affected zone and leave it to work for 10 minutes


Explanation:
I would maybe sustitute 'contenidos' for the actual word, ie. ointment, powder, etc..; presuming this is the context.



xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363