KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

común de los apóstoles

English translation: common of apostles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:común de los apóstoles
English translation:common of apostles

14:57 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: común de los apóstoles
Music
Emilio C. Lloveras
Argentina
Common of Apostles
Explanation:
Usage:

Paul to the Ephesians (Ephesians 1:3-10)

This canticle is believed to be a Jewish-Christian Benediction. It incorporates parts of 1 Colossians 1:15-20 and then adds a benediction. It is written in a highly poetic style. It is said in the Liturgy of the Hours at Evening Prayer (Vespers) for Mondays of Week I-IV and Evening Prayer I (Vespers) for Trinity Sunday. It is said for the Common of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Common of Apostles, Common of Virgins, and Common of Holy Women, Evening Prayer I and II (Vespers). It is said for the Common of Pastors and Common of Holy Men, Evening Prayer I (Vespers).

Also found: "Laudes (canticles) del Común de los Apóstoles"

HTH
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Te agradezco y te felicito por la cita de Pablo y la aclaración sobre las fiestas del misal romano. Era justamente esto lo que necesitaba, porque estoy traduciendo un texto de canto gregoriano sobre los cánticos para las diversas festividades. Gracias otra vez, Emilio Lloveras, a tu servicio cuando lo necesites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Common of Apostles
Parrot
4apostle's common/community or most of the apostles
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apostle's common/community or most of the apostles


Explanation:
In a religious sense, the word "común" is a "common," such as the common of martyrs, etc., or the "community" of the apostles. Or, not having more of the musical context, I think it could also mean "most of the apostles" in a sense such as "el común de la gente" (most people). Hope it helps you!

Cf. Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If indeed in the song\'s context it is referring the group of the apostles, just simply \"the apostles\" would work fine, since it\'s implied that they were in a community or group. I don\'t know if the music allows you room for more or less.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common of Apostles


Explanation:
Usage:

Paul to the Ephesians (Ephesians 1:3-10)

This canticle is believed to be a Jewish-Christian Benediction. It incorporates parts of 1 Colossians 1:15-20 and then adds a benediction. It is written in a highly poetic style. It is said in the Liturgy of the Hours at Evening Prayer (Vespers) for Mondays of Week I-IV and Evening Prayer I (Vespers) for Trinity Sunday. It is said for the Common of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Common of Apostles, Common of Virgins, and Common of Holy Women, Evening Prayer I and II (Vespers). It is said for the Common of Pastors and Common of Holy Men, Evening Prayer I (Vespers).

Also found: "Laudes (canticles) del Común de los Apóstoles"

HTH


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Te agradezco y te felicito por la cita de Pablo y la aclaración sobre las fiestas del misal romano. Era justamente esto lo que necesitaba, porque estoy traduciendo un texto de canto gregoriano sobre los cánticos para las diversas festividades. Gracias otra vez, Emilio Lloveras, a tu servicio cuando lo necesites.