KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

homogeneizacion de las aguas brutas

English translation: homogenization of crude water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homogeneizacion de las aguas brutas
English translation:homogenization of crude water
Entered by: Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado

23:58 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Industry
Spanish term or phrase: homogeneizacion de las aguas brutas
context not helpful at all
Robert Copeland
United States
homogenization of crude water
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mixing of untreated waterPaul Merriam
4 +1homogenization of crude water
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homogenization of crude water


Explanation:
.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: we still prefer an "s"
2 mins
  -> thanks!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mixing of untreated water


Explanation:
Given that your context is unhelpful, this could be:

Multiple sources of untreated water being mixed with each other to dilute the various impurities

Mixing untreated water with something as the first step in treating it


    Reference: http://www.lenntech.com/espanol/glosario-agua.htm
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: see above
21 mins

agree  bigedsenior
50 mins

agree  liz askew: yes. "Crude" is totally inappropriate here. Makes me think of "rude"!
11 hrs