KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

junta (Catholic church); context is in Catalan

English translation: parish (church ) council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junta (Catholic church); context is in Catalan
English translation:parish (church ) council
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

21:53 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: junta (Catholic church); context is in Catalan
"... la reconstrucció de la façana del Santuari de Nostra Senyora de Misericòrdia, projecte que li fou encarregat l’any 1903 per la ***Junta** de l’esmentat Santuari ..."
xxxJon Zuber
church (parrish) council
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 22:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona...se fue una \'r\' de más...paRish
:-)
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias -y a mí también siempre se me cala esta segunda r.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4church (parrish) councilJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Parish Council / meetingMyrtha
4board
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
church (parrish) council


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 22:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona...se fue una \'r\' de más...paRish
:-)

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Gracias -y a mí también siempre se me cala esta segunda r.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Totally agree. I belonged to one in Michigan!
6 mins
  -> I have priests in the family! Claro, en el País Vasco....

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Parrot: one R
1 hr
  -> Sí, gracias! ..Ya le había puesto la nota :-)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board


Explanation:
own experience

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parish Council / meeting


Explanation:
Yo también pertenezco al Parish Council en mi parroquia, pero esa es la junta con "el cuerpo directivo" de la parroquia por decirlo así, pero en realidad existen otro tipo de juntas en la parroquia.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14