KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sinvergüenza, / sentar cabeza

English translation: settle down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentar cabeza
English translation:settle down
Entered by: Myrtha

00:20 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sinvergüenza, / sentar cabeza
¡Es un irresponsable, sinvergüenza, nunca sentará cabeza!
Myrtha
United States
good-for-nothing/(in this case, will never) amount to anything
Explanation:
"Sentar cabeza" is actually "get settled, become serious". But this doesn't sound like the usual context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5good-for-nothing/(in this case, will never) amount to anything
Parrot
5 +3scoundrel/settle down
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +3good for nothing / never settle downVeronica Lambert Hall
4 +3ne'er-do-well, will never settle down..
George Rabel
5rascal / go along with life
Rafa Lombardino
4He's a shiftless scoundrel who'll never settle down!Dan Newland
4he is shameless and will never settle down
biancaf202
3grow upAndrew Donaldson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scoundrel/settle down


Explanation:
just like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 00:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ask Actiongrl...... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lot you can do about it but settle down and wait. \'Cause heck...maybe he\'s not ... peruse:
she may already know he\'s a scoundrel and not care; he may not be a ...
www.misterridiculous.com/features/askactiongrl/actiongrladv... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chapter Kuzma Samsonov of The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... earth, then he would marry her, and settle down with her incognito, so that no ... dishonestly
appropriated. “I’ve been a scoundrel to one of them, and I ...
www.bibliomania.com/0/0/235/1030/17194/2.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, semantiks

agree  Baruch Avidar
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Terry Burgess: Perhaps YOU should settle down too!!...have a lovely Sunday:-)))
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Terry

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good-for-nothing/(in this case, will never) amount to anything


Explanation:
"Sentar cabeza" is actually "get settled, become serious". But this doesn't sound like the usual context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: oh, I love these! they come in handy from time to time :-)
15 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: me gusta tu opción pero me parece mejor settle down
3 hrs

agree  xxxOso: :^)) the poor guy!
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, or settle down, depending on the context:)
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne'er-do-well, will never settle down..


Explanation:
just another option

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 mins

agree  AndrewBM
1 hr

agree  SusyZ
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is shameless and will never settle down


Explanation:
Shame = Verguenza
Less = Sin

I agree with George about "will never settle down

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rascal / go along with life


Explanation:
rascal = scoundrel, varmint.

go along with life = calm down, settle down, stop moving around.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good for nothing / never settle down


Explanation:
I personally would opt for this combination.

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  CNF
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: hi there :-)
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's a shiftless scoundrel who'll never settle down!


Explanation:
This reads the smoothest and most natural. But if you want to do it a little more literally, it would still read ok in dialog as:
He's shiftless, a scoundrel! He'll never settle down!

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grow up


Explanation:
another posibility for sentar cabeza.

Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish